Sustainability at Suncor

Performance index

Our sustainability performance data provides annual (January 1 to December 31) operational, environmental, economic, health and safety, and workforce data for 2019, with five-year performance trends where possible. Business segment or facility level information is also provided, where possible. Environmental performance indicators reflect assets operated by Suncor only, unless otherwise stated. Economic metrics are reported in a manner consistent with our 2019 Annual Report. Footnotes provide additional information for specific boundary conditions, changes in methodology, restatements, and definitions, where applicable, which can be found in the 2020 Report on Sustainability data download below.

Any data point that is accompanied by the (A) symbol has been independently reviewed and assured by Ernst & Young LLP.

Ernst & Young LLP Independent Assurance Statement

[3 pp., 33 KB]

Detailed information on our 2019 performance can be downloaded below.

2020 Report on Sustainability Performance Data

[36 pp., 79 KB]
On this page
On this page
Indicators – Suncor company totals20152016201720182019

Operational performance

Total upstream and downstream productionmillion m3/yr48.2444.7148.5353.9555.85
Total upstream and downstream productionmillion BOE/yr303.42281.22305.24339.33351.28
Upstream processed volumes and net productionmillion m3 OE/yr27.2924.2327.2234.1936.00
Upstream processed volumes and net productionmillion BOE/yr171.65152.40171.21215.05226.40
Downstream net productionmillion m3 refined product/yr27.6227.2327.9826.9227.57
Downstream net productionmillion BOE/yr173.72171.27175.99169.32173.42
Ethanol productionmillion litres of ethanol product/yr417.91414.39407.80402.00399.57
Wind energy generatedMWh313,283106,91276,589100,85098,419

Greenhouse gas (GHG) and energy

GHG (Scope 1 and 2) emissionsthousand tonnes CO2e20,48018,73919,87421,99022,777
GHG (Scope 1) Emissionsthousand tonnes CO2e20,57721,432
GHG (Scope 2) Emissionsthousand tonnes CO2e1,4131,345
GHG emissions intensitykg/bbl6563636262
GHG (Scope 3) emissionsthousand tonnes CO2e1,5491,6231,8811,5251,607
Energy usemillion GJ310.40285.80301.98336.10346.31
Direct energy usemillion GJ301.00276.00287.89328.30340.33
Indirect energy usemillion GJ9.7810.0214.087.785.98
Energy IntensityGJ/bbl1.021.020.990.990.99
Low-carbon cogen power generationMillion MWh5.504.964.887.156.54
Low-carbon cogen power exportMillion MWh3.032.762.333.693.33

Air emissions

SO2 emissionsthousand tonnes18.4021.1020.5120.5020.78
SO2 emissions intensitykg/bbl0.060.070.070.060.06
NOx emissionsthousand tonnes27.9024.9026.6433.2936.98
NOx emissions intensitykg/bbl0.090.090.090.100.11
VOC emissionsthousand tonnes21.1019.5023.1425.9621.30
VOC emissions intensitykg/bbl0.070.070.080.080.06

Water use

Water withdrawalmillion m3142.47162.18105.07144.69143.43
Surface water withdrawalmillion m3118.92124.7874.90106.88110.99
Groundwater withdrawalmillion m32.722.512.263.133.92
Municipality/city/district water withdrawalmillion m34.274.224.204.124.16
Treated wastewater withdrawalmillion m31.511.371.601.521.74
Industrial run-off water withdrawalmillion m315.0529.3022.1029.0422.61
Water withdrawal intensitym3/m32.953.632.162.682.57
Water returnedmillion m397.46105.1265.9977.4477.10
Water consumptionmillion m345.3357.1939.0767.2466.33
Water consumption intensitym3/m30.941.280.811.251.19
Fresh water consumptionmillion m335.9036.8022.4046.5255.60
Fresh water consumption intensitym3/m30.740.820.460.860.92

Land disturbance and reclamation

Total land disturbedcumulative hectares23,75723,61323,96033,77234,525
Total land reclaimedcumulative hectares2,1542,1402,2392,6212,795

Waste

Total waste generatedthousand tonnes2,3912,1482,1232,4872,420
Hazardous waste generatedthousand tonnes1,9921,9829999831,049
Hazardous waste incineratedthousand tonnes2.383.603.544.143.46
Hazardous waste deep well injectionthousand tonnes1,9801,9639859581,010
Hazardous waste landfilledthousand tonnes5.7012.017.256.167.55
Hazardous waste otherwise disposed or treatedthousand tonnes4.093.153.2715.0428.22
Non-hazardous waste generatedthousand tonnes3991671,1241,5031,371
Non-hazardous waste incineratedthousand tonnes1.560.690.090.170.02
Non-hazardous waste deep well injectionthousand tonnes0.800.87986.851,3151,174
Non-hazardous waste landfilledthousand tonnes383161135179184
Non-hazardous waste otherwise disposed or treatedthousand tonnes13.924.271.629.7113.08
Waste recycled, reused or recoveredthousand tonnes135.00123.0071.0096.18151.82

Environmental compliance

Environmental non-compliance#5487
Environmental regulatory finesthousand CND$275413282113
Significant spills#0000

Economic

Revenues and other income$ millions29,68026,96832,07938,98638,989
Operating, selling and general expense (OS&G)$ millions8,6079,1509,24510,57311,244
Employee costs$ billions3.303.403.203.303.60
Royalties and taxes paid$ millions1,8051051,4891,6952,555
Distribution to shareholders$ millions2,5652,8893,0693,2303,439
Economic value retained$ millions16,67714,78918,24923,48821,751
Enterprise value$ billions6789897681
Capital and exploration expenditures$ millions6,6676,5826,5515,4065,558
Political donations$ thousands153000
Purchases of goods and services$ billions12.8011.9111.6410.649.90
Total Indigenous supplier-spend$ millions599445521703836
Indigenous supplier-spend direct$ millions593428497628804
Indigenous supplier-spend indirect$ millions617242132

Community investments

Total contributions to charitable, non-charitable and community groups$ thousands26,34633,80026,55728,98033,102
Value of cash donations$ thousands24,42522,84325,46627,84332,747
Value of time donations$ thousands40883800161160
Value of in-kind donations$ thousands38210,8732911,137187
Value of management cost donations$ thousands9889539941,1431,378
Value of external resources leveraged$ thousands143744232945786
Suncor's donation to the Suncor Energy Foundation (SEF)$ thousands4,50010,16416,60018,45520,255
Suncor Energy Foundation (SEF) donations$ thousands16,05514,88116,64915,81715,143
SunCares Employee Program
Employee perticipation%272629
Organizations supported#1,2711,3771,501
Value of Suncor and SEF donations$ thousands1,6682,8222,660
Value of employee personal donations$ thousands1,3132,7193,138
Volunteer hours#80,70673,25996,067

Health and safety

Total lost-time injury frequency# per 200,000 hours worked0.040.040.030.030.04
Employee lost-time injury frequency# per 200,000 hours worked0.050.040.030.020.06
Contractor lost-time injury frequency# per 200,000 hours worked0.040.050.040.030.03
Total recordable injury frequency# per 200,000 hours worked0.450.330.400.370.39
Employee recordable injury frequency# per 200,000 hours worked0.270.270.300.290.39
Contractor recordable injury frequency# per 200,000 hours worked0.560.360.450.410.41
Fatalities#00101
Tier 1 and 2 Loss of Primary Containment Events#18087464538

Workforce

Suncor employees#13,23513,24312,64912,62613,718
Full-time employees#13,04212,88812,38912,31713,004
Part-time employees#971211119897
Temporary/casual employees#96252149211617
Long-term contractors#2,6637578095592,216
Unionized workforce%34.5034.6032.8033.2031.62
Women%23.4024.5023.8023.2024.73
Men%75.7075.5076.2076.8075.27
Indigenous Peoples%1.601.903.003.103.24
Visible minorities%10.3012.6014.7012.6011.79
Persons with disabilities%0.500.800.700.700.73
Women in management%2429272834
New employee hires
Male new employee hires%70.7077.0076.9069.7073.01
Female new employee hires%29.3023.0023.1030.3026.99
Employee turnover%7.607.005.806.004.76
Male employee turnover%6.506.405.405.804.37
Female employee turnover%11.308.907.106.805.11
Percentage of basic salary%97
Management%96
Individual contributor%97
Data has been assured by a third party.